Program correct as at 5pm, 24 October 2020 (AEDT).  Please check back for updates.

TUESDAY, 27 OCTOBER 2020


WELCOME FUNCTION
Strathmore Hotel - Verandah Bar
129 North Terrace, Adelaide
6:00 - 8:00 pm

   




DAY ONE: WEDNESDAY, 28 OCTOBER 2020

OPENING PLENARY

9:15 am

Welcome and introduction
John Phillips OAM , WMRR SA Branch President

Welcome to country
Major Moogy Sumner  

9:30 am Official opening
Hon David Speirs MP  - Minister for Environment and Water
9:40 am Keynote
Vaughan Levitzke PSM  - Chief Executive, Green Industries SA
Presentation
10:15 am
Keynote
Mark Barthel  - Special Adviser, Fight Food Waste CRC
Presentation
10:45 am Morning tea
   

SECOND PLENARY

11:10 am

Keynote
John Gertsakis  - Director - Communications, Equilibrium
Presentation to come

11:40 am
Keynote
Paul Donaghy  - Resource Recovery Manager, Woolworths
Presentation

12:10 pm
Panel |  Bringing about a big-step change
Vaughan Levitzke  - Chief Executive, Green Industries SA
Dr Steven Lapidge   - CEO, Fight Food Waste CRC
Paul Donaghy  - Resource Recovery Manager, Woolworths
Peter Wadewitz  - Managing Director, Peats Soil & Garden Supplies
 1:00 pm  Lunch

SESSION 1: Circular Economy


SESSION 2: Food + Garden Organic Waste Mngt            
1:50 pm LGA Circular Procurement Pilot Project
Naomi Doolette  - Sustainability Officer, City of Norwood, Payneham and St Peters +
Loren Mercier - Environmental Management Officer, City of Charles Sturt
Presentation

   1:50 pm 2030 Vision: Australia’s World Leading Organics Recycling Industry of 2030 and How to Get There
Peter Olah  - National Executive Officer, AORA
Presentation

 
 2:10 pm Strategies for transitioning to the new plastics economy
Paul Luckman  - Industry Relationship Development Manager + Meagan Wheeler-Rogers  - Program Coordinator, QLD Uni
Presentation

  2:10 pm Weekly FOGO fortnightly residual waste pilot in Holdfast Bay – initial findings
Matt Allan  - Senior Consultant, Rawtec +
Shani Wood  - Environmental Officer, City of Holdfast Bay
Presentation

 2:30 pm The WISPA guiding progress toward a circular economy
Brian Johnston  - Environmental Services Officer, KESAB + Diarmaid O'Mordha  - Quality & Sustainability Manager, Endeavour Drinks Group
Presentation

   2:30 pm Fortnightly collection of waste and recycling the foundation for increasing FOGO diversion.
Simon Grenfell  - Executive Officer, Fleurieu Regional Waste Authority
Presentation
 2:50 pm Building regional circular economies in SA
Andrew Hutcheon  - Principal Advisor, Industry Sustainability & Circular, Green Industries SA
Presentation

   2:50 pm WWW (What, Where and Why) of Household Food Waste Behaviour
Rob Gregory  - General Manager, East Waste +
Sarah Wheeler - Associate Director, Research, Adelaide University
Presentation

 3:10 pm  Afternoon Tea      
         
 SESSION 3: Market +  Infrastructure Development
 
   SESSION 4: Product Stewardship / EPR
 3:40 pm From Landfill to Roadfill – How to Optimise Re-use of Waste in Asphalt
Trevor Distin   - Technical & Marketing Manager, Colas Australia
Presentation

   3:40 pm Engaging the Supply Chain: The Perfect Mix for Community Engagement
Dominique Doyle  - General Manager, Agsafe Limited
Presentation

 4:00 pm Visy
Richard Macchiesi  - General Manager Insights and Innovation, Visy
Presentation

   4:05 pm Battery stewardship scheme
Libby Chaplin  - CEO, Australian Battery Recycling Initiative (ABRI)
Presentation to come

 4:20 pm Cleanaway
Richie Farrell  - Head of Investor Relations, Cleanaway
Presentation

   4:30 pm CDS Review
Kathryn Bellette  - Director, Strategy and Assessment, EPA SA
Presentation

 4:40 pm  Bluey Technologies
Daniel Bosco  - Director, Bluey Technologies
Presentation

   4:55 pm  Session close

 5:00 pm  Day one close      
         
CONFERENCE DINNER
Adelaide Zoo - Sir Thomas Elder Rotunda
Frome Rd, Adelaide
6:30 - 10:30 pm

Special guest speaker: John Phillips OAM
Dress: cocktail
   
         

DAY TWO: THURSDAY, 29 OCTOBER 2020

OPENING PLENARY

9:30 am

Welcome and introduction
Fraser Bell - Conference Committee Chair                         

9:40 am Day 2 opening
Video presentation from the Hon Trevor Evans MP , Assistant Minister for Waste Reduction and Environmental Management
9:50 am
Keynote
Tony Circelli  - Chief Executive, EPA SA
Presentation

10:20 am Morning tea
   

SECOND PLENARY

10:50 am

Keynote
Dr Ian Overton    - Deputy Chief Executive, Green Industries SA
Presentation

11:20 am

Keynote
Dr Heinz Schandl  - Research Group Leader Urban and Industrial Transformations, CSIRO Land and Water
Strategies for Sustainable Materials Management to align Waste and Emission Reduction Outcomes
Presentation

11:50 am
Panel |  Building resilience + working towards a national  approach
Tony Circelli - Chief Executive, EPA SA
Dr Ian Overton - Deputy Chief Executive, Green Industries SA
Georgie Cornish  - Director, State Disaster Recovery, Department of Premier and Cabinet
Dr Heinz Schandl  - Research Group Leader Urban and Industrial Transformations, CSIRO Land and Water
Richie Farrell - Head of Investor Relations, Cleanaway
 12:30 pm  Lunch

SESSION 5: Innovation in Waste Infrastructure


SESSION 6: Natural Disaster Mngt + Recovery     
1:30 pm
What it takes to establish a Waste to Energy project in Australia
Jason Pugh , GM - East Rockingham Waste to Energy, John Laing
Presentation to come
   1:30 pm The first 6 weeks
Mike Haywood - Mike Haywood Sustainable Resource Solutions
Presentation

 
 1:50 pm ANZRP Mobile E Waste Factory (MEWF) Insights and Experiences
Anthony Spiteri - Recycling Projects Manager, Australia & New Zealand Recycling Platform Ltd
Presentation to come
  1:50 pm Out of the Ashes - Lessons from South Australia’s Black Summer Bushfire Clean-up
Angus Mitchell   - Project Manager, SA Bushfire Debris Clean-up, Green Industries SA
Presentation

 2:10 pm Give plastic a second life
Kai Hau - General Manger, YCA Recycling
Presentation



   2:10 pm Building Disaster Risk Reduction in the Regulated Community
Tania Kiley - Principal Adviser Waste Compliance, EPA SA
Presentation

 2:30 pm End-of-life OTR mine-site tyres
Jim Fairweather  - CEO, ResourceCo
Presentation



   2:30 pm reGrowth Garden Recovery – helping gardens and communities on Kangaroo Island recover from bushfire from the ground up 
Sophie Thomson - Owner, Sophie's Patch
Contact info@wmrr.asn.au for a copy 

 2:50 pm  Afternoon tea      
         
 SESSION 7: Decarbonising of WARR    SESSION 8: Education + Behaviour Change
 3:20 pm Decarbonising WARR
Julien Gastaldi - Strategic Development & Origination, Corporate Carbon
Presentation

   3:20 pm What's next for education?
Shane Raymond - Manager, Corporate Services + Megan Bekesi , Education & Promotions Coordinator - East Waste
Presentation
 3:40 pm Energy from Waste - Landfill Bioenergy
Dr Jon Varcoe - Environment and Innovation Group Manager + Tiana Nairn, Policy Group Manager, LMS Energy
Presentation

   3:40 pm Waste reduction in supermarkets – maximising diversion from landfill with emphasis on staff behaviour change
Ali Roush - Resource Recovery Education Officer, KESAB + Cam Wilson  - Store Services Manager, Frewville Foodland
Presentation
 4:00 pm Carbon and organics
Peter Wadewitz - Peats Soil & Garden Supplies
Presentation





   4:00 pm The magic elixir: research meets recycling, and branding meets bins in the Which Bin campaign
Matt Scales - Manager Communications, Media & Digital, Green Industries SA + Dr Anne Sharp  - Associate Professor, Ehrenberg-Bass Institute, University of South Australia
Presentation

 4:20 pm  Conference close