2019 WARR AWARDS

Winners of the 2019 Waste and Resource Recovery (WARR) Awards, brought to you by the Waste Management and Resource Recovery Association of Australia (WMRR) and Inside Waste magazine, were announced at the annual gala dinner on 14 November 2019 at the National Maritime Museum in Sydney. 

2019 WARR Award Categories, Judges, Finalists, and Winners 

Re.Group Outstanding WARR Project: Regional/Rural
East Arnhem Regional Council - WINNER
Albury City Council
Goulburn Valley Waste & Resource Recovery Group

Judges:
 
Matthew McCarthy, Manager Townsville Waste Services, Townsville City Council
Tim Youe, CEO, Southern Metropolitan Regional Council 
Ros Dent, Environmental Manager, Bingo Industries
Jodi Wright, Head of Engineering, Solid Waste Services, Cleanaway 

Outstanding WARR Project: Metro
TOMRA Collection Solutions
Waverley Council - WINNER
Macquarie Capital

Judges
Kathy MacInnes, Associate Director, Ricardo Energy, Environment & Planning
Geoffrey Webster, Director, Waste and Management Services 
Graham Knowles, COO, iQRenew
Nick Cowman, National Business Development Manager, Enviropacific Services
Vanessa Seaton, Contracts Manager - Municipal Treatment & Collection, Veolia 

TOMRA Operational Excellence
Cleanaway - hydrocarbons division - WINNER
The Albury Waste Management Centre, Albury City Council
Dunmore Resource Recovery Centre, Shellharbour City Council 

Judges
Terry Martin, General Manager, Brandown
Graham Knowles, COO, iQRenew
Phil Carbins, State Strategy & Program Manager NSW/ACT, SUEZ
Mark Taylor, Group General Manager SA & NT, Veolia 

Bingo Innovation Award
Integrated Recycling - WINNER
Coca-Cola Amatil
Alex Fraser Group

Judges
Mark Rawson, Managing Director and Principal Consultant, Rawtec
Richard Collins, Principal Consultant, Waste Advisory, Arcadis
Kelvin Davies, Project Manager Australasia, Nextek
Marina Wagner, Sustainable Solutions
Henry Anning, CEO, ResourceCo Energy Systems
Pam Allan, former NSW Environment Minister
Cate Turner, Manager Recycling Industry Support, Sustainability Victoria 
Vanessa Seaton, Contracts Manager - Municipal Treatment & Collection, Veolia 


Arcadis Outstanding Facility Award

TOMRA Recycling Centre, Coconut Grove NT, TOMRA Collection Solutions - WINNER
Erskine Park Transfer Station, Cleanaway
Knox Transfer Station, KTS Recycling 

Judges
Kathy MacInnes, Associate Director, Ricardo Energy, Environment & Planning
Ron Wainberg, Technical Director, MRA Consulting Group 
Terry Martin, General Manager, Brandown
Matthew McCarthy, Manager Townsville Waste Services, Townsville City Council
Tim Youe, CEO, Southern Metropolitan Regional Council 
Phil Carbins, State Strategy & Program Manager NSW/ACT, SUEZ
Mark Taylor, Group General Manager SA & NT, Veolia 


Young Professional of the Year

Laura Yum, Golder Associates - WINNER
Jake Hilbert, Haulaway
Genevieve Daneel, Jacobs 

Judges
Richard Collins, Principal Consultant, Waste Advisory, Arcadis
Kirstin Coote, Principal Waste and Amenity, City Operations Group, City of Melbourne 
Garth Lamb, Chief Development Officer, Re.Group 
Bettina Zimmermann, Senior Environmental Geologist - Environmental Management, GHD 


APC Woman of Waste Award
Alison Price, Soilcyclers - WINNER 
Krysten Banks, Resource Recovery Australia 
Jackie Garbutt, Re.Group 

Judges
Kirstin Coote, Principal Waste and Amenity, City Operations Group, City of Melbourne 
Geoffrey Webster, Director, Waste and Management Services 
Tiana Nairn, Waste Reform Policy Program Manager, SA EPA
Rebecca Brown, Manager, Waste and Recycling, WALGA
Kim Glassborow, Partner, G&B Lawyers 
Bettina Zimmermann, Senior Environmental Geologist - Environmental Management, GHD 
Anne Prince, Director, APrince Consulting (APC) 
Jason Sweeney, State Manager, Recycling NSW/ACT, Boral Recycling 


Communication Engagement Success of the Year
City of Melville - Talking Trash the Melville Way - WINNER 
Bega Valley Shire Council - Recycling the Future
Re.Group - Return-It

Judges 
Tiana Nairn, Waste Reform Policy Program Manager, SA EPA
Libby Eustance, Manager Communications and Education, Western Metropolitan Regional Council 
Gayle Sloan, CEO, WMRR 


WARR Workplace of the Year
Cleanaway Waste Management - WINNER
SUEZ Australia and New Zealand
Alex Fraser Group

Judges
Shaun Rainford, Associate Principal, Resource and Waste Management Leader, Arup
Henry Anning, CEO, ResourceCo Energy Systems
Nick Cowman, National Business Development Manager, Enviropacific Services


Doug Dean Leader of the Year
Adam Faulkner, Northern Adelaide Waste Management Authority - WINNER 
Matt Genever, Sustainability Victoria
David Clancy, Cleanaway

Judges
Ron Wainberg, Technical Director, MRA Consulting Group 
Garth Lamb, Chief Development Officer, Re.Group 
Shaun Rainford, Associate Principal, Resource and Waste Management Leader, Arup
Miranda Ransome, Director, Specialised Waste Treatment Services 
Georgina Davies, Director, The Waste to Opportunity Enterprise
Kim Glassborow, Partner, G&B Lawyers 
Paul Haslam, State General Manager, South Australia, SUEZ
Pam Allan, former NSW Environment Minister

Selection Process
Independent panels of judges will convene in WMRR-facilitated sessions to choose winners from the shortlists. Finalists will be announced on 28 October 2019 and the winners will be announced at the WARR Awards and Gala Dinner on Thursday, 14 November 2019. The winners will also be published in Inside Waste magazine.