KEYNOTE SPEAKERS
 

 

Peter Kjeldsen
Department of Environmental Engineering,
Technical University of Denmark (DTU) 

Program item: The effect of waste to energy and advanced resource recovery on landfill waste disposal: a European experience

 Wednesday 27 March 2019
 09:05 am
 Opening Plenary

 

 

Kerry RoweOC, FRS, NAE, FREng, FRSC, FCAE, P.Eng., CP.Eng.  
Professor and Canada Research Chair in Geotechnical and Geoenvironmental Engineering
Queen's University, Kingston, Canada


Program item: Developments in understanding the issue of Geosynthetics in Waste Management and Containment
 Wednesday 27 March 2019
 9:45 am
 Opening Plenary

 

Scott Grieco  
Jacobs

Program item: Emerging Contaminants in Waste Management - Implications for Landfill and Leachate Management
 Wednesday 27 November 2019
 9:20 am
 Opening Plenary

 

 

Kent von Maubeuge   
NAUE GmbH & Co. KG 

Program item: Geosynthetic barriers in regulations and recommendations in line with the design guides
 Thursday 28 March 2019
 10:00 am
 Opening Plenary

SPEAKERS
 

 

Fraser Daly   
Talis Consultants

Program item: Maximising historical landfill end uses
 Wednesday 27 March 2019
 11:15 am
 Session 1: Landfill Closure

 

 

Ruby Michael   
Cities Research Institute,
Griffith University & Richard Yeates


Program item: Plant selection for Queensland landfill caps: emerging trends and methods
 Wednesday 27 March 2019
 11:35 am
 Session 1: Landfill Closure

 

 

Richard Yeates   
PhytoLink & Associates

Program item: Plant selection for Queensland landfill caps: emerging trends and methods
 Wednesday 27 March 2019
 11:35 am
 Session 1: Landfill Closure


 

Rowan Cossin 
ATC Williams

Program item: Delivering multiple For Tender phytocap closure designs in the Toowoomba Region – what we learned
 Wednesday 27 March 2019
 11:55 am
 Session 5: Design Challenges and Lessons Learned
 

 

Siamak Paulson  
Golder Associates Pty Ltd

Program item: Risks and Rewards of Developing a Decommissioned Landfill into a Transfer Station focusing on the Capping System Design
 Wednesday 27 March 2019
 12:15 am
 Session 1: Landfill Closure

 

 

Thomas Rainger
GHD

Program item: Lifecycle assessment of phytocaps: making sense of everyone’s two cents.
 Wednesday 27 March 2019
 12:35 pm
 Session 1: Landfill Closure

 

 

Paul Lightbody 
Mockinya Consulting

Program item: 10 years on - Revising the SA Landfill Guidelines
 Wednesday 27 March 2019
 11:15 am
 Session 2: Policy & Regulation

 

 

Mike Ritchie  
MRA Consulting Group

Program item: The Federation is failing us
 Wednesday 27 March 2019
 11:35 am
 Session 2: Policy & Regulation

 

 

Mal Jones
ATC Williams

Program item: Landfill Rehabilitation Liabilities – Queensland Local Government Perspective
 Wednesday 27 March 2019
 11:55 am
 Session 2: Policy & Regulation

 

 

Dylan Walker
Qld Department of Environment and Science 

Program item: Where does all the data go? Queensland trends in recycling and waste across the years
 Wednesday 27 March 2019
 12:15 pm
 Session 2: Policy & Regulation

 

 

Lacey Webb
Mandalay Tech

Program item: The Levy is Coming: A review of the QLD waste levy and it’s opportunities for standardisation
 Wednsday 27 March 2019
 12:35 pm
 Session 2: Policy & Regulation

 

 

Simon Clay  
Wyndham City Council

Program item: Understanding subsurface fires and engaging the community: A case study
 Wednesday 27 March 2019
 13:55 pm
 Session 3: Landfill Operations

 

 

Mark Winser
Kimbriki Environmental Enterprises

Program item: Prudent Provisioning for Closure/Post-Closure Costs
 Wednesday 27 March 2019
 14:20 pm
 Session 3: Landfill Operations

 

 

Miljenko Pavlinic
Gympie Regional Council

Program item: Is an uncontrolled landfill “Open Dump” really the cheapest disposal method? - Gympie Regional Council Experience
 Wednesday 27 March 2019
 14:40 pm
 Session 3: Landfill Operations

 

 

Tanya Allen
Gympie Regional Council

Program item: Is an uncontrolled landfill “Open Dump” really the cheapest disposal method? - Gympie Regional Council Experience
 Wednesday 27 March 2019
 14:40 pm
 Session 3: Landfill Operations

 

 

John Jones 
Suez

Program item: Procurement of Geosynthetic Materials for Landfill Construction at SUEZ R+R Australia
 Wednesday 27 March 2019
 13:55 pm
 Session 4: Procurement



 

 

Umur Natus-Yildiz
Brisbane City Council

Program item: Presentation title to come
 Wednesday 27 March 2019
 14:20 pm
 Session 4: Procurement

 

 

Troy Uren   
Toowoomba Regional Council

Program item: Successful procurement of Waste Management by Local Government
 Wednesday 27 March 2019
 14:40 pm
 Session 4: Procurement

 

 

Andrew Green 
Golder Associates Pty Ltd

Program item: An overview of construction costs for landfill cells and landfill closure
 Wednesday 27 March 2019
 15:30 pm
 Session 5: Design Challenges and Lessons Learned

 

 

Tbc  

Program item:
 Wednesday 27 March 2019
 15:50 pm
 Session 1: Landfill Closure

 

 

Chris Nivison-Smith  
GHD

Program item: Spray-applied geomembranes – utilising seamless solutions for landfill re-developments
 Wednesday 27 March 2019
 16:10 pm
 Session 5: Design Challenges and Lessons Learned

 

 

Michael Novak  
Cetco

Program item: Spray-applied geomembranes – utilising seamless solutions for landfill re-developments
 Wednesday 27 March 2019
 Session 5: Design Challenges and Lessons Learned

 

 

James Begg
Golder Associates

Program item: Impact of Severe Cyclone Debbie on Hogan’s Pocket Landfill and Technical Challenges of Management and Repairs
 Wednesday 27 March 2019
 16:30 pm
 Session 5: Design Challenges and Lessons Learned

 

 

Liza Du Preeza
Golder Associates

Program item: Infrastructure development over old landfills: What to do with the gas?
Wednesday 27 March 2019
 16:50am
 Session 5: Design Challenges and Lessons Learned


 

 

Naaman Shibi   
Techs4biz Australia

Program item: Paperless inspections using mobile devices
 Wednesday 27 March 2019
 15:30 pm
 Session 6: Innovation in Transfer Station Operations

 

 

Andrea Baldwin  
Albury City Council 

Program item: Paving the Weigh – Albury City Council leads the way in resource recovery
 Wednesday 27 March 2019
 15:50 pm
 Session 6: Innovation in Transfer Station Operations

 

 

Tbc  


Program item:
 Wednesday 27 March 2019
 16:10 pm
 Session 6: Innovation in Transfer Station Operations

 

 

Justin Jones
JustWaste

Program item: Transfer Stations or better yet Resource Recovery Parks
 Wednesday 27 March 2019
 16:30 am
 Session 6: Innovation in Transfer Station Operations

 

 

Nick Brown  
ATC Williams Pty Ltd

Program item: Flat Floor Transfer Stations for Resource Recovery
 Wednesday 27 March 2019
 16:50 pm
 Session 6: Innovation in Transfer Station Operations

 

 

Tbc

Program item:
 Thursday 28 March 2019
 11:10 am
 Session 7: Liner Design & CQA

 

 

Tanja Blazeka Kojc  
GHD

Program item: Landfill Construction Quality Assurance – Victorian experience
 Thursday 28 March 2019
 11:30 am
 Session 7: Liner Design & CQA

 

 

Fred Gassner   
Golder Associates

Program item: Experience with Material CQA Testing Results
 Thursday 28 March 2019
 11:50 am
 Session 7: Liner Design & CQA

 

 

Don Richardson  
Golder Associates

Program item: Bituminous geomembranes as an option for containment liners on side slopes and ponds - learnings from case studies Capturing Disaster 
 Thursday 28 March 2019
 12:10 pm
 Session 7: Liner Design & CQA

 

 

Warren Hornsey  
TRI Pty Ltd

Program item: Cushion Testing of Geosynthetics
 Thursday 28 March 2019
 12:30 pm
 Session 7: Liner Design & CQA

 

 

Garrett Hall
Golder Associates

Program item: The optimisation and siting of RRC infrastructure across regional municipal Councils
 Thursday 28 March 2019
 11:10 am
 Session 8: Transfer Station Development Case Studies

 

 

John Cavanagh
MidCoast Council

Program item: Tuncurry Waste Management Centre – Redevelopment
 Thursday 28 March 2019
 11:30 am
 Session 8: Transfer Station Development Case Studies

 

 

Michael Alexander
Cessnock City Council

Program item: Game Changer
 Thursday 28 March 2019
 11:50 am
 Session 8: Transfer Station Development Case Studies

 

 

Tbc


Program item:
 Thursday 28 March 2019
 12:10 pm
 Session 8: Transfer Station Development Case Studies

 

 

Michael Strickland
KTS Recycling and WM Waste Management Services

Program item: Evolving From Waste Transfer to Resource Recovery
 Thursday 28 March 2019
 12:30 pm
 Session 8: Transfer Station Development Case Studies

 

 

Stuart Dever
Kimbriki Environmental Enterprises

Program item: Design and Development of a Leachate Treatment Plant at the Kimbriki Resource Recovery Centre
 Thursday 28 March 2019
 13:50 pm
 Session 9: Landfill Leachate Case Studies

 

 

Harini Pani
BeneTerra

Program item: Landfill leachate characteristics, management and treatment alternatives
 Thursday 28 March 2019
 14:10 pm
 Session 9: Landfill Leachate Case Studies

 

 

Philip Henderson
Coffey

Program item: An innovative solution to Landfill Leachate Treatment on a site with limited space using Vegetated Wetlands
 Thursday 28 March 2019
 14:30 pm
 Session 9: Landfill Leachate Case Studies

 

 

Juan Riveros
Senversa

Program item: Case Study - PFAS Contaminated Soils/Material Containment Structure
 Thursday 28 March 2019
 14:50 pm
 Session 9: Landfill Leachate Case Studies

 

 

Kathrine Goldsmith
Mindarie Regional Council

Program item: Multi-Pronged approach to the Challenges of Landfill Leachate
 Thursday 28 March 2019
 15:10 pm
 Session 9: Landfill Leachate Case Studies

 

 

Peter Kjeldsen
Department of Environmental Engineering,
Technical University of Denmark (DTU), Denmark


Program item: Current status of landfill gas emissions measurement and bio-oxidation systems in Europe
 Thursday 28 March 2019
 13:50 pm
 Session 10: Carbon & LFG

 

 

Tbc

Program item:
 Thursday 28 March 2019
 14:10 pm
 Session 10: Carbon & LFG

 

 

Sze-Fei Peng
Tonkin + Taylor

Program item: Landfill Gas Systems - Masterplanning for the Future
 Thursday 28 March 2019
 14:30 pm
 Session 10: Carbon & LFG

 

 

Sean Blythe
ENGV Group & Mathieu Lefebre - WAGA Energy

Program item: Australia’s emerging Renewable Natural Gas market turning a waste gas problem into a total energy solution
 Thursday 28 March 2019
 14:50 pm
 Session 10: Carbon & LFG

 

 

Aidan Marsh
Biogas Systems Australia

Program item: Hazardous ground gas risk assessment - improvements and lessons learned using high frequency in situ gas analysers
 Thursday 28 March 2019
 15:10 pm
 Session 10: Carbon & LFG

 

 

Adam Faulker
NAWMA

Program item: Landfilling as a modern renewable energy park
 Thursday 28 March 2019
 14:10 pm
 Stream Six - Carbon & LFG