Conference Program
TUESDAY, 26 MARCH 2019

Workshop A
Advances in Landfill Design and Construction with Geosynthetics

 

Workshop B
Managing Leachate and the impact of Emerging Contaminants

08:30

Workshop A opens

 

08:30

Workshop B opens

16:30

Workshop A concludes

 

16:30

Workshop B concludes

18:30 Welcome Drinks
Pullman, Sixteen Antlers
     
WEDNESDAY, 27 MARCH 2019

Time

Opening Plenary

07:50

Welcome & housekeeping: Gayle Sloan - CEO, Waste Management and Resource Recovery Association of Australia

07:55

Welcome to country

08:05

Official opening: The Hon Leeanne Enoch MP - Queensland Minister for Environment and the Great Barrier Reef, Minister for Science, and Minister for the Arts

08:20

Keynote speaker: Peter KjeldsenDepartment of Environmental Engineering, Technical University of Denmark (DTU)
The effect of waste to energy and advanced resource recovery on landfill waste disposal: a European experience

09:05

Keynote speaker: Kerry Rowe
Developments in understanding the issue of Geosynthetics in Waste Management and Containment

10:00

Morning tea


Session 1: Landfill Closure

 

Session 2: Policy & Regulation

10:30

Fraser Daly - Talis Consultants
Maximising historical landfill end uses

 

10:30

Paul Lightbody - Mockinya Consulting
10 years on - Revising the SA Landfill Guidelines

10:50

Ruby Michael - Cities Research Institute, Griffith University
& Richard Yeates - PhytoLink & Associates

Plant selection for Queensland landfill caps: emerging trends and methods

 

10:50

Mike Ritchie - MRA Consulting Group
The Federation is failing us

11:10

Rowan Cossins - ACT Williams 
Delivering multiple For Tender phytocap closure designs in the Toowoomba Region – what we learned

 

11:10

Mal Jones - ATC Williams
Landfill Rehabilitation Liabilities – Queensland Local Government Perspective

11:30

Siamak Paulson - Golder Associates
Risks and Rewards of Developing a Decommissioned Landfill into a Transfer Station focusing on the Capping System Design

 

11:30

Dylan Walker - Qld Department of Environment and Science
Where does all the data go? Queensland trends in recycling and waste across the years

11:50

Thomas Rainger - GHD
Lifecycle assessment of phytocaps: making sense of everyone’s two cents.

 

11:50

Lacey Webb - Mandalay Tech
The Levy is Coming: A review of the QLD waste levy and it’s opportunities for standardisation

12:10

Lunch

 

12:10

Lunch

 

Session 3: Landfill Operations

 

 

Session 4: Procurement

13:10

Simon Clay - Wyndham City Council
Understanding subsurface fires and engaging the community: A case study

 

13:10

John Jones - Suez
Procurement of Geosynthetic Materials for Landfill Construction at SUEZ R+R Australia

13:30

Mark Winser - Kimbriki Environmental Enterprises
Prudent Provisioning for Closure/Post-Closure Costs

 

13:30

Umur Natus-Yildiz - Brisbane City Council
Presentation title to come

13:50

Miljenko Pavlinic & Tanya Allen - Gympie Regional Council
Is an uncontrolled landfill “Open Dump” really the cheapest disposal method? - Gympie Regional Council Experience

 

13:50

Troy Uren - Toowoomba Regional Council
Successful procurement of Waste Management by Local Government

14:10

Afternoon tea

 

15:00

Afternoon tea

Session 5: Design Challenges and Lessons Learned

 

Session 6: Innovation in Transfer Station Operations

14:40

Andrew Green - Golder Associates Pty Ltd
An overview of construction costs for landfill cells and landfill closure

 

14:40

Naaman Shibi - Techs4biz Australia
Mobile Devices and paperless safety application - the next step for safety of staff

15:00

Barry Mann - Senversa
Innovative Applications of Horizontal Directional Drilling (HDD) for Environmental Purposes: A Closed Landfill Case Study and Other Examples

 

15:00

Andrea Baldwin - Albury City Council
Paving the Weigh – Albury City Council leads the way in resource recovery

15:20

Chris Nivison-Smith - GHD & Michael Novak - Cetco
Spray-applied geomembranes – utilising seamless solutions for landfill re-developments

 

15:20

Paul Antony - Cleanaway
Maximising resource recovery and waste diversion from landfill - Erskine Park Transfer Station

15:40

James Begg - Golder Associates
Impact of Severe Cyclone Debbie on Hogan’s Pocket Landfill and Technical Challenges of Management and Repairs

 

15:40

Justin Jones - JustWaste
Transfer Stations or better yet Resource Recovery Parks

16:00

Liza Du Preez - Golder Associates
Infrastructure development over old landfills: What to do with the gas?

 

16:00

Nick Brown - ATC Williams Pty Ltd
Flat Floor Transfer Stations for Resource Recovery

      16:20 Matthew McCarthy - Townsville City Council
Townsville Floods – Disaster Waste Transfer Stations

16:40

Day One Concludes

18:30

Conference Dinner
Queensland Art Gallery
Stanley Place, South Brisbane

THURSDAY, 28 MARCH 2019

Time

Opening Plenary

09:00

Welcome & housekeeping: Nigel Ruxton, Program Convenor

09:10

Keynote speaker: Scott Grieco - Jacobs
Emerging Contaminants in Waste Management - Implications for Landfill and Leachate Management 

09:55

Keynote speaker: Kent von Maubeuge  - NAUE GmbH & Co. KG
Geosynthetic barriers in regulations and recommendations in line with the design guides

10:40

Morning tea

 

Session 7: Liner Design & CQA

 

 

Session 8: Transfer Station Development Case Studies

11:10

Boyd Ramsey - Boyd Ramsey Consulting
Recent case histories on Geosynthetics

 

11:10

Garrett Hall - Golder Associates
The optimisation and siting of RRC infrastructure across regional municipal Councils

11:30

Tanja Blazeka Kojc - GHD
Landfill Construction Quality Assurance – Victorian experience

 

11:30

John Cavanagh 
Tuncurry Waste Management Centre – Redevelopment

11:50

Fred Gassner - Golder Associates
Experience with Material CQA Testing Results

 

11:50

Michael Alexander - Cessnock City Council
Game Changer

12:10

Don Richardson - Golder Associates
Bituminous geomembranes as an option for containment liners on side slopes and ponds - learnings from case studies Capturing Disaster 

 

12:10

Troy Uren - Toowoomba Regional Council
How to ignore what you’ve heard and use other people’s money to reduce your levy liability

12:30

Warren Hornsey - TRI Pty Ltd
Cushion testing of Geosynthetics

 

12:30

Michael Strickland - KTS Recycling and WM Waste Management Services
Evolving From Waste Transfer to Resource Recovery

12:50

Lunch

 

12:50

Lunch

 

Session 9: Landfill Leachate Case Studies

 

 

Session 10: Carbon & LFG

13:50

Stuart Dever - Kimbriki Environmental Enterprises
Design and Development of a Leachate Treatment Plant at the Kimbriki Resource Recovery Centre

 

13:50

Peter Kjeldsen - Department of Environmental Engineering, Technical University of Denmark (DTU), Denmark
Current status of landfill gas emissions measurement and bio-oxidation systems in Europe

14:10

Harini Pani - BeneTerra
Landfill leachate characteristics, management and treatment alternatives

 

14:10

Adam Faulkner - NAWMA
Landfilling as a modern renewable energy park

14:30

Speaker to be confirmed

 

14:30

Sze-Fei Peng - Tonkin + Taylor
Landfill Gas Systems - Masterplanning for the Future

14:50

Juan Riveros - Senversa
Case Study - PFAS Contaminated Soils/Material Containment Structure

 

14:50

Sean Blythe - ENGV Group & Mathieu Lefebre - WAGA Energy
Australia’s emerging Renewable Natural Gas market turning a waste gas problem into a total energy solution

15:10

Kathrine Goldsmith - Mindarie Regional Council
Multi-Pronged approach to the Challenges of Landfill Leachate

 

15:10

Aidan Marsh - Biogas Systems Australia
Hazardous ground gas risk assessment - improvements and lessons learned using high frequency in situ gas analysers

15:30

Nigel Ruxton - Program Convenor
Conference wrap up and closing remarks

15:40

Day 2 Close

FRIDAY, 29 MARCH 2019

Tour 1: South East
Advances in Landfill Design and Construction with Geosynthetics

 

Tour 2: West
Managing Leachate and the impact of Emerging Contaminants

08:30

Registration opens

 

08:30

Registration opens

09:00

Tour departs Pullman Mercure

 

09:00

Tour departs Pullman Mercure

09:30
 Stop 1 - Logan Recycle Market and Browns Plains Waste Facility

  09:45

 Stop 1 -  Geofrabrics Australasia, Ormeau
11:00
 Stop 2 - Watson Road Resource Recovery, Acacia Ridge (BMI Group)
  12:30

 Stop 2 -  Greater Toowoomba Waste Management Facility

13:00
 Stop 3 - Caboolture Waste Management Facility (Moreton Bay Regional Council)
  14:30

 Stop 3 -  Ti Tree Bioenergy Facility

15:00
Tour returns to Pullman Mercure
  16:15
Tour returns to Pullman Mercure